Sunscreen that acts like skincare - our new Pure Protection SPF 40 is here!
Learn More

Pore Clogging Ingredients List

by Emily Linehan on January 28, 2022

When it comes to acne, pore clogging ingredients are often a big catalyst for chronic acne breakouts. Unfortunately, many popular makeup brands, haircare brands, and body care brands contain pore clogging ingredients that wreak havoc on acne prone skin.

To ensure your skin clears (and stays clear), make sure to avoid make up/body care/hair care products containing any of the following pore clogging ingredients. 

Important Note: Just because a skincare product is free of pore-clogging ingredients, that does not guarantee it will clear the skin. To ensure results, we highly recommend following your customized Emme Diane skincare routine as these products were carefully formulated and work synergistically together.

Please note, when checking products each ingredient must be separated with a comma (,)

Check your product

We don’t see any pore-clogging ingredients! However, be sure to double-check the full list below as some companies may phrase things differently.

Unfortunately, there are some pore-clogging ingredients in your product.

1-2: Caution | 3-5: Avoid

Cosmetic
Ingredient
Comedogenic
Rating
Ingredient
Composition
A & D Additive 2/5 vitamins & herbs
A13-00356 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Acai Berry Oil 4-5/5 high in oleic acid & moderate in linoleic acid
Acetol 3-5/5
Acetulan 4-5/5
Acetylated Lanolin 4/5 lanolins
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol 4/5 - 2 irritant lanolins
Active Soil 4/5 questionable minerals
Adamosis Stearate 2/5 - 2 irritant
Ahnfeltia Concinna 3/5 seaweed
Akyposal SDS 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Alaria Esculenta 3/5 seaweed
Algae 3/5 seaweed
Algae Extract 5/5 - 4 irritant botanical | seaweed
Algin (Algae) 4/5 seaweed
Almond Oil/Sweet Almond Oil 2/5 high in oleic Acid
Aloe Butter 5/5 butter
Amaranth Oil 3/5 oils
Amberlate P 3/5
Amerchol 2/5
Andiroba Seed Oil 2/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in linoleic acid
Anhydrous lanolin 5/5 lanolins
Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil) 4-5/5 high in oleic acid
Apricot Oil 2/5 66% oleic acid & 29% linoleic acid
Apricot Seed Oil 2/5 high in oleic acid
Aquarex ME 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Aquarex Methyl 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Arachidonic Acid in Sunflower Oil 2/5 fatty acids
Argan Oil 3-5/5 high in oleic acid, linoleic acid
Argania Spinosa 3/5 oils
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil 3/5 oils
Argania Spinosa Oil 3/5 oils
Ascophyllum Nodosum 3/5 seaweed
Ascorbyl Palmitate 2-5/5 fatty acids and their derivatives
Avocado Butter 5/5 butter
Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil) 3-5/5 high in oleic acid
Babassu Butter 5/5 butter
Babassu Oil (Orbignya Oleifera Kernel Oil) 2/5 high in lauric, myristic & oleic acid
Baobab Oil 4-5/5 high in oleic acid, moderate linoleic
Beeswax (Cera Alba) 2/5 waxes
Behenic Acid 2/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella Sativa Seed Oil) 4/5 high in linoleic acid, moderate oleic
Black Kelp 3/5 seaweed
Black Raspberry Seed Oil(Rubus Occidentalis Seed Oil) 2/5 High in linoleic acid, moderate linolenic
Bladderwrack 3/5 seaweed
Blue Algae 3/5 seaweed
Blue Green Algae 3/5 seaweed
Borage Oil 3/5 high in linoleic acid & GLA
Brazil Nut Oil (Bertholletia Excelsa Seed Oil) 3/5 high in oleic acid, moderate linoleic
Broccoli Butter 5/5 butter
Brown Algae 3/5 seaweed
Buriti Oil 2/5 high in oleic acid
Butyl Stearate 3-4/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Butyrospermum Parkii 3-5/5 high in oleic and stearic acid
C73-74 Isoparaffin 5/5 waxes
Camellia oil 4-5/5 high in oleic acid
Camphor oil 2/5 - 2 irritant
Canola Oil 3/5 oils
Capric Acid 2/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Capric Acid in Sunflower Oil 3/5 other lipids
Caprylic Acid 1/5 - 3 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Capsicum Butter 5/5 butters
Carrageenan Moss 5/5 seaweed
Carrot Butter 5/5 butters
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Seed Oil) 4/5 high in oleic acid
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis Seed Oil) 2/5 high in ricinoleic acid
Ceteareth 6 Olivate 5/5 waxes
Ceteareth 20 4/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Cetearyl Alcohol 2/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Cetearyl Alcohol + Ceteareth 20 4/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Cetearyl Olivate waxes
Cetyl Acetate 4/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Chamomile Butter 5/5 butters
Cherry Kernel Oil (Prunus Avium Seed Oil) 2/5 high in oleic and linoleic acid
Cheru Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Chia Seed Oil (Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil) 3/5 high in linolenic
Chlorella 3/5 seaweed
Chlorella Botanicals 3/5 seaweed
Chondrus Crispus 3/5 seaweed
Chondrus Crispus Extract 3/5 seaweed
Chullu (Wild Apricot) Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Cinnamon Butter 5/5 butters
Coal Tar 5/5
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter) 4/5 high in oleic & stearic acid
Coconut Butter 4/5 high in oleic, stearic & palmitic acid
Coconut Oil 5/5 high in lauric acid
Coconut Oil, Fractionated 2-3/5 high in caprylic & capric acid
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil 5/5 oils
Coffee Butter 5/5 butters
Colloidal Sulfur 3/5 vitamins & herbs
Corallina Officinalis 3/5 seaweed
Corallina Officinalis Extract 3/5 seaweed
Corn Oil 3/5 Vegetable oils
Cotton Awws 3/5 oils
Cotton Seed Oil (Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil) 3/2 irritant high in linoleic acid
Cranberry Butter 5/5 butters
Cranberry Oil (Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil) 3/5 high in linoleic moderate in oleic & linolenic acid
Crisco 3/5 oils
Cypress Butter 5/5 butters
D&C red no. 1 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 2 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 3 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 4 2/5 - 1 irritant D&C pigments
D&C red no. 17 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 19 2/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 21 2/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 27 2/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 30 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 35 in pentaerythrital tetra
capra/caprylate
2/5
D&C red no. 36 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 36 in mineral oil 3/5 D&C pigments
D&C red no. 40 2/5 - 2 irritant D&C pigments
Date Seed Oil (Phoenix Dactylifera Seed Extract) 3/5 high in oleic acid
Decyl Oleate 3/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Dhupa Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Di (2 ethylhexyl) Succinate 2/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Dilsea Carnosa 3/5 seaweed
Dioctyl Malate 3/5 - 1 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Dioctyl Succinate 3/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Disodium Monooleamido PEG 2-Sulfosuccinate 4/5
Dulse 3/5 seaweed
Ecklonia (all 9 species of it) 3/5 seaweed
Eicosanoic Acid 2/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Elderberry Seed Oil (Sambucus Nigra Oil) 2/5 high in linoleic & linolenic acid
Emu Oil 3/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in palmitic acid
Emulsifying Wax NF 2 irritant waxes
Enteromorpha Compressa 3/5 seaweed
Ethoxylated Lanolin 3/5 lanolins
Ethylhexyl Palmitate 4/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Ethylhexyl Pelargonate 2/5-3 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera Biennis Oil) 3/5-2 irritant high in linoleic acid, moderate in GLA
Flaxseed Oil (Linseed) 4/5 high in alpha linolenic acid
Fucus vesiculosus 3/5 seaweed
Gelidium Cartilagineum 3/5 seaweeds
Ginger Butter 5/5 butters
Glyceryl Oleate 5/5
Glyceryl Stearate SE 3/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Glyceryl-3-Diisostearate 4/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Glycine Soja Oil (soybean oil) 3/5 oils
Grapeseed Butter 5/5 butters
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil) 2-4/5 high in linoleic acid & vegetable oil
Green Algae 3/5 seaweeds
Green Tea Butter 5/5 butters
Groundnut Oil (Arachis Hypogaea Oil) 5/5 oils
Guava Seed Oil (Psidium Guajava Seed Oil) 2/5 high in linoleic acid
Haslea Ostrearia 3/5 seaweeds
Hazelnut Seed Oil (Corylus Avellana Seed Oil) 4-5/5 high in oleic acid
Hemp Seed Butter 5/5 butters
Hexadecyl Alcohol 5/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Hexyl Laurate 5/5
Himanthalia Elongate 3/5 seaweed
Hydrogenated Castor Oil 2/5 oils
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 3/5 oils
Hydrolyzed Lola Implexa 3/5 seaweed
Hydrolyzed Rhodophycea 3/5 seaweed
Hypnea Musciformis 3/5 seaweed
Irish Moss 3/5 seaweeds
Isocetyl Alcohol 4/5 - 4 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Isocetyl Stearate 5/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Isodecyl Oleate 3/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Isopropyl Isostearate 5/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Isopropyl Linolate 4/5 -2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Isopropyl Myristate 5/5 - 3 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Isopropyl Palmitate 4/5 - 1 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Isostearic Acid 5/5 other
Isostearyl Isostearate 4/5 - 1 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
lsostearyl Neopentanoate 3/5 - 3 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Jasmine Butter 5/5 butters
Jojoba Butter 5/5 butters
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil) 2/5 high in eicosenoic acid
Jojoba Wax 2/5 waxes
Kapok Oil 5/5 oils
Karanja Oil 2/5 high in oleic acid
Kasum Oil 5/5 oils
Kelp 3/5 seaweeds
Knotted Kelp 3/5 seaweeds
Kokum Butter 5/5 butters
Kukui Nut Butter 5/5 butters
Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil) 3/5 high in linoleic acid, moderate in oleic and linolenic acid
Laminaria 3/5 seaweed
Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract 3/5 seaweeds
Laminaria Digitata Extract 3/5 seaweeds
Laminaria Longicruris 3/5 seaweeds
Laminaria Saccharina 3/5 seaweeds
Laneth-10 2/5 lanolins
Lanolic Acid 5/5 other
Lanolin Acid 4/5 lanolins
Lanolin Alcohol 2/5 - 2 irritant lanolins
Lanolin 3/5 oils
Lanolin Oil 3/5 oils
Lanolin Wax 3/5 waxes
Laureth-4 5/5 - 4 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Laureth-7 5/5 waxes
Laureth-23 3/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Lauric Acid 4/5 -1 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Laurie Acid in Sunflower Oil 4/5 other lipids
Lauroyl Lysine 3-4/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Lauryl Alcohol 2/5 other
Lauryl Olivate 5/5 waxes
Lavender Butter 5/5 butters
Lemon Butter 5/5 butters
Lemongrass Butter 5/5 butters
Lime Butter 5/5 butters
Linseed Oil 5/5 oils
Lithothamnium Calcareum 3/5 seaweed
Lola Implexa 3/5 seaweed
Macadamia Nut Butter 5/5 butters
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia/Integrifolia Seed Oil) 4-5/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in palmitoleic acid
Macrocystis Pyrifera (sea kelp) 3/5 seaweeds
Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract 3/5 seaweeds
Mahua Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Mandarin Butter 5/5 butters
Mangifera Indica Seed Butter (Mango Butter) 2/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in stearic acid
Mango Seed Oil (Mangifera Indica Seed Oil) 2/5 high in oleic & stearic acid
Marigold Butter 5/5 butters
Marine Algae 3/5 seaweeds
Marula Oil (Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil) 3-4/5 high in oleic acid
Mastocarpus Stellatus 3/5 seaweeds
Meadowfoam Butter 5/5 butters
Mink Oil 3/5 - l irritant high in oleic acid
Monododecyl Ester Sodium Salt Sulfuric Acid 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Moringa Oil 3-4/5 high in oleic acid
Mowrah Butter 3-4/5 high in oleic & palmitic acid
Myreth 3 Myristate 5/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Myristic Acid 3/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Myristyl Alcohol 2/5 - 4 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Myristyl Lactate 4/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Myristyl Myristate 5/5 - 2 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Nahor Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Neem Butter 5/5 butters
Neem Oil 5/5 high in oleic acid
Neroli Butter 5/5 butters
Nori 3/5 seaweeds
Norwegian Kelp 3/5 seaweeds
Octyl Methoxycinnamate 9 irritant
Octyl Palmitate 4/5 - 1 irritant
Octyl Stearate 5/5
Oleic Acid 5/5 other
Oleth-3 5/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Oleth-3 Phosphate 2/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Oleth-5 3/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Oleth-10 2/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Oleyl Alcohol 4/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Olive Butter 5/5 butters
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (Olive Oil) 4-5/5 high in oleic acid | vegetable oils
Olive Oil Peg 7 Esters 5/5 waxes
Orange Peel Butter 5/5 butters
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil 5/5 Rich Vitamin E
Padina Pavonica 3/5 seaweeds
Palash Oil 5/5 oils
Palmaria Palmata 3/5 seaweeds
Palmitic Acid 3/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil) 4-5/5 oils
Palm Oil Butter 5/5 butters
Palm Oil (Elaeis Guineensis Oil) 4-5/5 high in lauric acid
Palm Oil, Red 4/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in palmitic acid
Papaya Seed Oil (Carica Papaya Seed Oil) 3/5 high in oleic acid
Passionfruit (Maracuja) Seed Oil 2/5 high in linoleic acid
Peach Kernel Oils (Prunus Persica Kernel Oil) 4/5 high in oleic acid & vegetable oils
Peanut Oil (Arachis Hypogaea Oil) 3/5 - 1 irritant high in oleic & palmitic acid
Pecan Oil (Carya Illinoensis Seed Oil) 2/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in linoleic acid
PEG 8 Castor Oil 2/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PEG 8 Stearate 3/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PEG 16 Lanolin (solulan 16) 4/5 - 3 irritant lanolins
PEG 100 Distearate 2/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PEG 150 Distearate 2/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Stearate 5/5
PEG 200 Dilaurate 3/5 -2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate 2/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Perilla Oil 2/5 high in ALA
PG Caprylate/Caprate 5/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PG Dipelargonate 2/5 - 2 irritant
PG Laurate 3 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PG Monostearate / Propylene glycol monostearate 3/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Phosphate 5/5
Phytantriol 2/5 - 2 irritant sterols
Phytessence Wakame 3/5 seaweeds
Pilu Oil 5/5 oils
Pistacia Gum irritant
Pistacia Vera (Pistachio) Seed Oil 3-4/5 high in oleic & palmitic acid
Pisu Oil 5/5 oils
Plankton 3/5 seaweeds
Prunus Domestica (Plum) Seed Oil 2/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in linoleic acid
Polyglyceryl Diisostearate 5/5 waxes
Polyglyceryl 3-Diisostearate 4/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Polyglyceryl 4-Isostearate 5/5
Porphyra 3/5 seaweeds
Porphyridium Cruentum 3/5 seaweeds
Potassium Chloride 5/5
PPG 10 Cetyl Ether 3/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PPG 12 PEG 65 Lanolin Oil 2/5 lanolins
PPG 2 Myristyl Propionate 3/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PPG 5 Ceteth 10 Phosphate 4/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
PPG-2 Myristyl Propionate 5/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Pentaclethara Macroloba (Pracaxi) Oil 5/5 oils
Prickly Pear Seed Oil ( Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil) 1-2/5 high in linoleic acid
Propylene Glycol Monostearate 4/5 waxes
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil 3-5/5 oils
Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil) 3/5 high in linoleic acid, moderate in oleic acid
Ratanjot Oil 5/5 oils
Red Algae 5/5 - 2 irritant seaweeds
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa Bran Oil) 5/5 high in oleic & linoleic acid
Rockweed 3/5 seaweed
Rose Butter 5/5 butters
Rosehip Butter 5/5 butters
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina Seed Oil) 2/5 - 1 irritant high in linoleic acid, moderate in linolenic acid
Rosemary Butter 5/5 butters
Safflower Oil (cold pressed only) 0 high linoleic content oils
Safflower Oil (cooking variety) 4/5 high oleic acid, high in linoleic acid & vegetable oil
Sal Seed Butter 3-4/5 high in stearic and oleic acid
Sal Seed Oil 5/5 oils
Sandalwood Seed Oil (Santalum Album Oil) 2/5 oils
Sargassum 3/5 seaweeds
Sea Grass 5/5 seaweeds
Sea Whip Extract 3/5 seaweeds
Seaweed 3/5 seaweeds
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil 3-5/5 high in linoleic and oleic acid & vegetable oil
Shark Liver Oil (squalene, not squalane) 3/5 - 2 irritant oils
Shea Butter 3-5/5 high in oleic and stearic acid
Shea Nut Oil 4-5/5 high in oleic acid, moderate in stearic acid
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 2/5
Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Sodium Laureth Sulfate 3/5 - 2 irritant surfactants & detergents
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 5/5 - 2 irritant surfactants & detergents
Sodium Myreth Sulfate 3/5 surfactants & detergents
Sodium Salt Sulfuric Acid 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Solulan 16 5/5
Sorbitan Isostearate 2/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Sorbitan Oleate 3/5 alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Sorbitan Olivate 5/5
Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja Oil) 4-5/5 high in linoleic acid
Spirulina 3/5 seaweeds
Squalene 3/5 oils
Steareth-2 2/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Steareth-10 4/5 - 3 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Steareth-20 2/5 - 1 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Stearic Acid 2-3/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Stearic Acid: TEA 3/5 - 2 irritant miscellaneous
Stearyl Alcohol 2/5 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Stearyl Heptanoate 4/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Sucrose Distearate 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Sulfated Castor Oil 3/5 miscellaneous
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, sodium salt 5/5 surfactants & detergents
Sulfated Jojoba Oil 3/5 2 irritant high in eicosenoic acid
Sunflower Butter 5/5 butters
Sunflower Oil (GMO) 1-5/5 high in linoleic acid
Sweet Almond Butter 5/5 butters
Sweet Almond Oil 3-5/5 high in oleic acid
Stearyl Heptanoate 4/5 fatty acids & their derivatives
Tallow 2/5 high in oleic acid
Tamanu Butter 5/5 butters
Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil) 3-5/5 high in oleic & linoleic acid
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter 4/5 butters
Tocopherol (sunflower non-com) 0-3/5 0-3 irritant vitamins & herbs
Tomato Seed Oil (Solanum Lycopersicum Seed Oil) 2/5 high in linoleic acid, moderate in oleic acid
Tribehenin 5/5 wax
Tridecyl Neopentanoate 3 irritant fatty acids & their derivatives
Triticum Vulgare 5/5 - 2 irritant high in linolenic acid
Ulva Lactuca 3/5 seaweed
Undaria 2/5 seaweed
Vitamin A Palmitate 3/5 - 1-3 irritant vitamins & herbs
Vitamin E Butter 5/5 butters
Walnut Seed Oil (Juglans Regia Seed Oil) 2/5 high in linoleic acid, moderate in oleic acid
Wakame 3/5 seaweed
Water-Soluble Sulfur 3/5 preservatives & additives
Wheat Germ (Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil) 5/5
Wheat Germ Glyceride 3/5 - 2 irritant alcohols, sugars & their derivatives
Wheat germ oil 5/5 - 2 irritant high in linolenic acid
Xylene 4/5 - 3 irritant miscellaneous
Zea Mays (Corn Starch) 4/5 - 2-5 irritant

Related Posts

BACK TO TOP